Skip to content

Remote ECU tune · 6.2L LT1 / LT4 V8

2016–2024 Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 remote ECU tune

A custom Stage 1, 2 or 3 calibration for your Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1, built by hand by a real tuner from your own stock file and datalog, and back with you within three hours of the file arriving. We tune these cars remotely, worldwide: you read and flash with your own HP Tuners interface, and you pay only once the tune is delivered.

Years
2016–2024
Engine
6.2L LT1 / LT4 V8
ECU
E92
Stock
455 hp · 455 lb-ft
Stage 1, typical
+20–55 hp

Stock vs tuned

Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 power and torque, stock vs tuned

From the factory the Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 makes 455 hp and 455 lb-ft (617 Nm). A Stage 1 tune typically adds 20–55 hp and 20–50 lb-ft, for around 475–510 hp in total. With bolt-ons and a Stage 2 calibration that grows to +50–120 hp, and a Stage 3 build — adding a supercharger or other forced induction, with the fuelling to support it — typically lands at 545–735 hp.

  • Stock455 hp
  • Stage 1475–510 hp
  • Stage 2505–575 hp
  • Stage 3545–735 hp
StageAdded powerAdded torqueTotal powerTotal torque
Stock——455 hp455 lb-ft (617 Nm)
Stage 1+20–55 hp+20–50 lb-ft (+27–68 Nm)475–510 hp475–505 lb-ft (644–685 Nm)
Stage 2+50–120 hp+60–119 lb-ft (+81–162 Nm)505–575 hp515–575 lb-ft (698–779 Nm)
Stage 3+90–280 hp+89–280 lb-ft (+120–380 Nm)545–735 hp544–735 lb-ft (737–997 Nm)

Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.

Stages & prices

Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 Stage 1, 2 and 3 tunes — and what they cost

One flat price per stage, the same for every car: $250 for Stage 1, $450 for Stage 2 and $650 for Stage 3. Ordering is free and you pay only once the finished tune is delivered. 2 free revisions are included with every order. Gearbox (TCM) shift tuning is included wherever your car's transmission controller can be accessed.

Software only

Stage 1

$250flat · pay on delivery

Software only. Every map in the E92 is recalibrated for the Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 as it sits today — spark, fuelling, throttle response and limiters — against the datalog you send.

  • +20–55 hp typical, for 475–510 hp
  • +20–50 lb-ft (+27–68 Nm) typical
  • Needs: Stock car, or intake and exhaust only.
Order Stage 1 — $250
Calibrated to your bolt-ons

Stage 2

$450flat · pay on delivery

For a Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 with bolt-ons fitted — intake, exhaust, headers or downpipe, and an intercooler where the car has one. The airflow and fuelling are rebuilt around the hardware you actually have.

  • +50–120 hp typical, for 505–575 hp
  • +60–119 lb-ft (+81–162 Nm) typical
  • Needs: Downpipe, intercooler, intake, exhaust — bolt-on hardware fitted.
Order Stage 2 — $450
Forced induction & big builds

Stage 3

$650flat · pay on delivery

Stage 3 on the Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 means adding a supercharger or other forced induction, with the fuelling to support it. The fuel, spark and boost maps are written from scratch for your exact combination.

  • +90–280 hp typical, for 545–735 hp
  • +89–280 lb-ft (+120–380 Nm) typical
  • Needs: Upgraded/hybrid turbo, supercharger, cams, built engine or flex fuel.
Order Stage 3 — $650

Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.

Before you order

What you need to tune your Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1

  • An HP Tuners interface. We recommend the MPVI4. You do the reading and the flashing yourself, on your own car — our step-by-step guide covers buying and setting it up.
  • HP Tuners credits for the E92. Reading, logging and editing are free; you only spend credits the first time you write a tune to the car. Check the exact number for your Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 on HP Tuners' supported-vehicle list before you buy.
  • A laptop with VCM Suite. HP Tuners' software is a free download once you have an account.
  • Your stock file and a datalog. The stock file is what we tune and your backup; the datalog shows us what your engine is actually doing, which is what makes the first file right.

How it works

How a remote Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 tune works, in four steps

  1. Read your car. Save the stock file from your Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 with VCM Editor and log a short drive with VCM Scanner.
  2. Order and upload. Ordering is free. Tell us your mods and what you want from the car, and upload the files. The clock starts when your stock file lands and hash-verifies.
  3. A tuner builds it by hand. Your tune comes back within three hours. Six tuners work three shifts, so the desk is staffed around the clock.
  4. Flash, log, refine — then pay. Flash it, send a log from the drive, and we revise it if needed: 2 revisions are free, each back within three hours. You pay once the tune is delivered.

FAQ

Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 tuning questions

How much power does a Stage 1 tune add to a Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1?

Typically 20–55 hp and 20–50 lb-ft (27–68 Nm) over the stock 455 hp, for around 475–510 hp in total. Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.

What do I need to tune my Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1?

An HP Tuners interface (we recommend the MPVI4), the HP Tuners credits needed to license the E92 for writing, and your stock file plus a datalog of a drive. You read and flash the car yourself; we build the calibration.

How long does a remote tune for the Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 take?

Your custom tune is delivered within three hours of your stock file arriving. Six tuners work three shifts, so a file that lands in the middle of the night is picked up just as fast.

How much does it cost, and when do I pay?

Stage 1 is $250, Stage 2 is $450 and Stage 3 is $650, flat. Ordering is free and you pay only once the finished tune is delivered. 2 free revisions are included with every order.

What does a Stage 3 tune mean on the Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1?

Stage 3 on the Chevrolet Camaro SS / ZL1 means adding a supercharger or other forced induction, with the fuelling to support it. The maps are written from scratch for your build, and typical results are 90–280 hp over stock. Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.