33 models · 156 versions · 1997–2026
Chevrolet remote ECU tunes
Every Chevrolet model below is supported by HP Tuners, so we can tune it remotely: you read the car with your own interface, a tuner builds your calibration by hand and sends it back within three hours, and you pay only once it is delivered. Stage 1 is $250, Stage 2 $450 and Stage 3 $650.
Supported models
Every Chevrolet model HP Tuners supports
33 models and 156 listed versions, per HP Tuners' supported-vehicle list (June 2026). Linked models have their own page with the full version table.
| Model | Years | Versions | Interface |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astro | 1998–2003 | 2 versions · 4.3L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Avalanche | 2002–2013 | 2 versions · 5.3L, 6.0L, 8.1L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Blazer | 1998–2020 | 2 versions · 3.6L, 4.3L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Camaro | 1997–2024 | 9 versions · 2.0L, 3.6L, 3.8L, 5.7L, 6.2L, 7.0L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Caprice | 2006–2016 | 1 version | MPVI2 or newer |
| Captiva | 2008–2015 | 3 versions · 2.4L, 3.2L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Cavalier | 1997–2005 | Cavalier 2.2, 2.4 (1997–2005) | MPVI2 or newer |
| Cobalt | 2005–2010 | 2 versions · 2.0L, 2.2L, 2.4L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Colorado | 2004–2024 | 11 versions · 2.7L, 2.8L, 2.9L, 3.5L, 3.6L, 3.7L, 5.3L | MPVI3/4 for some years |
| Corvette | 1997–2026 | 11 versions · 5.5L, 5.7L, 6.0L, 6.2L, 7.0L | MPVI4 for some years |
| Cruze | 2011–2019 | 4 versions · 1.4L, 1.6L, 1.8L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Equinox | 2007–2021 | 7 versions · 1.6L, 2.0L, 2.4L, 3.0L, 3.4L, 3.6L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Express | 1998–2023 | 11 versions · 4.3L, 4.8L, 5.0L, 5.3L, 5.7L, 6.0L, 6.6L, 7.4L, 8.1L | MPVI2 or newer |
| HHR | 2006–2011 | 1 version · 2.0L, 2.2L, 2.4L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Impala | 2000–2018 | 6 versions · 2.5L, 3.4L, 3.5L, 3.6L, 3.8L, 3.9L, 5.3L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Kodiak | 2001–2010 | 2 versions · 6.6L, 8.1L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Malibu | 1997–2016 | 7 versions · 1.5L, 2.0L, 2.2L, 2.4L, 2.5L, 3.1L, 3.4L, 3.5L, 3.6L, 3.9L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Monte Carlo | 1997–2007 | 3 versions · 3.1L, 3.4L, 3.5L, 3.8L, 3.9L, 5.3L | MPVI2 or newer |
| S10 | 1997–2022 | 5 versions · 2.2L, 2.4L, 2.8L, 4.3L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Silverado | 1998–2026 | 28 versions · 2.7L, 3.0L, 4.3L, 4.8L, 5.0L, 5.3L, 5.7L, 6.0L, 6.2L, 6.6L, 7.4L, 8.1L | MPVI3/4 for some years |
| Sonic | 2012–2017 | 3 versions · 1.4L, 1.8L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Spark | 2014–2019 | Spark 1.2, 1.4 (2014–2019) | MPVI2 or newer |
| SS | 2014–2017 | 2 versions · 6.2L | MPVI2 or newer |
| SSR | 2003–2006 | 2 versions · 5.3L, 6.0L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Suburban | 1998–2026 | 9 versions · 3.0L, 4.8L, 5.3L, 5.7L, 6.0L, 6.2L, 7.4L, 8.1L | MPVI3/4 for some years |
| Tahoe | 1998–2026 | 8 versions · 3.0L, 4.8L, 5.3L, 5.7L, 6.2L | MPVI3/4 for some years |
| Tiltmaster | 2004 | Tiltmaster 6.0 (2004) | MPVI2 or newer |
| Trailblazer | 2002–2010 | 4 versions · 4.2L, 5.3L, 6.0L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Traverse | 2009–2017 | 3 versions · 3.6L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Trax | 2013–2015 | Trax 1.4L (E78) (2013–2015) | MPVI2 or newer |
| Uplander | 2007–2009 | 2 versions · 3.6L, 3.9L | MPVI2 or newer |
| Venture | 1999–2002 | Venture 3.4 (1999–2002) | MPVI2 or newer |
| Volt | 2012–2015 | Volt 1.4 (2012–2015) | MPVI2 or newer |
Check your exact car on HP Tuners' vehicle list before you buy credits.
Tuning data by engine
Typical gains for the Chevrolet, by engine
- Cadillac CTS-V Gen 2 / Camaro ZL1 Gen 5 (LSA 6.2 supercharged)Stock 556 hpStage 1 +20–40 hp
- Chevrolet Camaro / ATS / CTS 2.0T LTGStock 275 hpStage 1 +20–50 hp
- Chevrolet Cobalt SS / HHR SS / Sky Redline / Solstice GXP 2.0T LNFStock 260 hpStage 1 +30–40 hp
- Chevrolet Corvette C8 Stingray (LT2)Stock 495 hpStage 1 +5–20 hp
- Chevrolet Silverado / Sierra 2500HD/3500HD 6.6 Duramax L5PStock 445 hpStage 1 +60–130 hp
- Chevrolet Silverado / Sierra 2500HD/3500HD 6.6 Duramax LBZStock 360 hpStage 1 +60–130 hp
- Chevrolet Silverado / Sierra 2500HD/3500HD 6.6 Duramax LMLStock 397 hpStage 1 +80–135 hp
- Chevrolet Silverado / Sierra 2500HD/3500HD 6.6 Duramax LMMStock 365 hpStage 1 +45–120 hp
- Chevrolet Silverado / Sierra 2500HD/3500HD 6.6 gas L8TStock 401 hpStage 1 +20–28 hp
- Chevrolet SS / Pontiac G8 / Holden Commodore VE-VF / Caprice (6.0 / 6.2)Stock 415 hpStage 1 +14–30 hp
Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.
Before you order
What you need to tune a Chevrolet
- An HP Tuners interface. 2 of the 156 versions need an MPVI4; the rest work with older interfaces too. Our guide covers buying and setting it up.
- HP Tuners credits to license your car the first time you write a tune. The table on each model page lists the credit cost.
- Your stock file and a datalog from VCM Suite, HP Tuners' free software.