A custom Stage 1, 2 or 3 calibration for your Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar, built by hand by a real tuner from your own stock file and datalog, and back with you within three hours of the file arriving. We tune these cars remotely, worldwide: you read and flash with your own HP Tuners interface, and you pay only once the tune is delivered.
Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar power and torque, stock vs tuned
From the factory the Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar makes 285 hp and 260 lb-ft (353 Nm). A Stage 1 tune typically adds 15–30 hp and 15–30 lb-ft, for around 300–315 hp in total. With bolt-ons and a Stage 2 calibration that grows to +25–45 hp, and a Stage 3 build — adding a supercharger or other forced induction, with the fuelling to support it — typically lands at 405–445 hp.
Stock285 hp
Stage 1300–315 hp
Stage 2310–330 hp
Stage 3405–445 hp
Stage
Added power
Added torque
Total power
Total torque
Stock
—
—
285 hp
260 lb-ft (353 Nm)
Stage 1
+15–30 hp
+15–30 lb-ft (+20–41 Nm)
300–315 hp
275–291 lb-ft (373–394 Nm)
Stage 2
+25–45 hp
+22–41 lb-ft (+30–55 Nm)
310–330 hp
283–301 lb-ft (383–408 Nm)
Stage 3
+120–160 hp
+96–122 lb-ft (+130–165 Nm)
405–445 hp
356–382 lb-ft (483–518 Nm)
Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.
Tuner's notes
What to know about tuning the Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar
Most of the tune gain is in throttle response and torque below 3,500 rpm, which suits oversized tyres. eTorque-equipped JLs aren't compatible with some supercharger kits.
Supported versions
What we can tune on your Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar
HP Tuners lists 2 Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar entries covering 2018–2025, with 3.6-litre engines. Interface: MPVI2 or newer.
Years
Model / engine as HP Tuners lists it
Controller
Credits
Interface
2018–2023
Wrangler JL 3.6 (GPEC2A)
Engine
2
MPVI2/2+/3/4
2022–2025
Wrangler 3.6 (GPEC5)
Engine
4
MPVI2/2+/3/4
Support data per HP Tuners' supported-vehicle list (June 2026). Check your exact car on HP Tuners' vehicle list before you buy credits.
Stages & prices
Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar Stage 1, 2 and 3 tunes — and what they cost
One flat price per stage, the same for every car: $250 for Stage 1, $450 for Stage 2 and $650 for Stage 3. Ordering is free and you pay only once the finished tune is delivered. 2 free revisions are included with every order. Gearbox (TCM) shift tuning is included wherever your car's transmission controller can be accessed.
Software only
Stage 1
$250flat · pay on delivery
Software only. Every map in the GPEC2A / GPEC5 is recalibrated for the Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar as it sits today — spark, fuelling, throttle response and limiters — against the datalog you send.
For a Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar with bolt-ons fitted — intake, exhaust, headers or downpipe, and an intercooler where the car has one. The airflow and fuelling are rebuilt around the hardware you actually have.
Stage 3 on the Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar means adding a supercharger or other forced induction, with the fuelling to support it. The fuel, spark and boost maps are written from scratch for your exact combination.
+120–160 hp typical, for 405–445 hp
+96–122 lb-ft (+130–165 Nm) typical
Needs: Upgraded/hybrid turbo, supercharger, cams, built engine or flex fuel.
Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.
Before you order
What you need to tune your Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar
An HP Tuners interface. We recommend the MPVI4. You do the reading and the flashing yourself, on your own car — our step-by-step guide covers buying and setting it up.
HP Tuners credits for the GPEC2A / GPEC5. Reading, logging and editing are free; you only spend credits the first time you write a tune to the car. Check the exact number for your Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar on HP Tuners' supported-vehicle list before you buy.
A laptop with VCM Suite. HP Tuners' software is a free download once you have an account.
Your stock file and a datalog. The stock file is what we tune and your backup; the datalog shows us what your engine is actually doing, which is what makes the first file right.
How it works
How a remote Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar tune works, in four steps
Read your car. Save the stock file from your Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar with VCM Editor and log a short drive with VCM Scanner.
Order and upload. Ordering is free. Tell us your mods and what you want from the car, and upload the files. The clock starts when your stock file lands and hash-verifies.
A tuner builds it by hand. Your tune comes back within three hours. Six tuners work three shifts, so the desk is staffed around the clock.
Flash, log, refine — then pay. Flash it, send a log from the drive, and we revise it if needed: 2 revisions are free, each back within three hours. You pay once the tune is delivered.
How much power does a Stage 1 tune add to a Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar?
Typically 15–30 hp and 15–30 lb-ft (20–41 Nm) over the stock 285 hp, for around 300–315 hp in total. Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.
What do I need to tune my Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar?
An HP Tuners interface (we recommend the MPVI4), the HP Tuners credits needed to license the GPEC2A / GPEC5 for writing, and your stock file plus a datalog of a drive. You read and flash the car yourself; we build the calibration.
How long does a remote tune for the Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar take?
Your custom tune is delivered within three hours of your stock file arriving. Six tuners work three shifts, so a file that lands in the middle of the night is picked up just as fast.
How much does it cost, and when do I pay?
Stage 1 is $250, Stage 2 is $450 and Stage 3 is $650, flat. Ordering is free and you pay only once the finished tune is delivered. 2 free revisions are included with every order.
What does a Stage 3 tune mean on the Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar?
Stage 3 on the Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6 Pentastar means adding a supercharger or other forced induction, with the fuelling to support it. The maps are written from scratch for your build, and typical results are 120–160 hp over stock. Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.