2017–2026 Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe remote ECU tune
A custom Stage 1, 2 or 3 calibration for your Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt), built by hand by a real tuner from your own stock file and datalog, and back with you within three hours of the file arriving. We tune these cars remotely, worldwide: you read and flash with your own HP Tuners interface, and you pay only once the tune is delivered.
Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe power and torque, stock vs tuned
From the factory the Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) makes 249 hp and 236 lb-ft (320 Nm). A Stage 1 tune typically adds 33–48 hp and 48–63 lb-ft, for around 282–297 hp in total. With bolt-ons and a Stage 2 calibration that grows to +43–60 hp, and a Stage 3 build — upgraded turbocharger + downpipe — typically lands at 324–337 hp.
Stock249 hp
Stage 1282–297 hp
Stage 2292–309 hp
Stage 3324–337 hp
Stage
Added power
Added torque
Total power
Total torque
Stock
—
—
249 hp
236 lb-ft (320 Nm)
Stage 1
+33–48 hp
+48–63 lb-ft (+65–85 Nm)
282–297 hp
284–299 lb-ft (385–405 Nm)
Stage 2
+43–60 hp
+48–66 lb-ft (+65–90 Nm)
292–309 hp
284–302 lb-ft (385–410 Nm)
Stage 3
+75–88 hp
+70–74 lb-ft (+95–100 Nm)
324–337 hp
306–310 lb-ft (415–420 Nm)
Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.
Tuner's notes
What to know about tuning the Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe
Stock figures are for the 252 PS base car; the 292-300 PS A110 S/R start higher and tuner databases list smaller software gains for them (about 310-320 PS, 430 Nm). Litchfield's dyno-verified remap took a base car from 256 hp / 258 lb-ft measured to 304 hp / 298 lb-ft.
Supported versions
What we can tune on your Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe
HP Tuners lists 6 Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) entries covering 2017–2026, with 1.8-litre engines. Interface: MPVI4.
Years
Model / engine as HP Tuners lists it
Controller
Credits
Interface
2017
A110 M5P 1.8 TCE (BED436 ECU)
Engine
4
MPVI4 only
2017–2026
A110 M5Pt 1.8 TCE (BED501/BED50E ECM)
Engine
4
MPVI4 only
2017–2026
A110 S M5Pt 1.8 TCE (BED501/BED50 ECM)
Engine
4
MPVI4 only
2017
A110R M5P 1.8 TCE (BED436 ECU)
Engine
4
MPVI4 only
2017
A110S M5P 1.8 TCE (BED436 ECU)
Engine
4
MPVI4 only
2022–2026
A110 R/R70 M5Pt 1.8 TCE (BED501/BED50E ECM)
Engine
4
MPVI4 only
Support data per HP Tuners' supported-vehicle list (June 2026). Check your exact car on HP Tuners' vehicle list before you buy credits.
Stages & prices
Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe Stage 1, 2 and 3 tunes — and what they cost
One flat price per stage, the same for every car: $250 for Stage 1, $450 for Stage 2 and $650 for Stage 3. Ordering is free and you pay only once the finished tune is delivered. 2 free revisions are included with every order. Gearbox (TCM) shift tuning is included wherever your car's transmission controller can be accessed.
Software only
Stage 1
$250flat · pay on delivery
Software only. Every map in the BED436 / BED501 / BED50E is recalibrated for the Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) as it sits today — spark, fuelling, throttle response and limiters — against the datalog you send.
For a Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) with bolt-ons fitted — intake, exhaust, headers or downpipe, and an intercooler where the car has one. The airflow and fuelling are rebuilt around the hardware you actually have.
Stage 3 on the Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) means upgraded turbocharger + downpipe. The fuel, spark and boost maps are written from scratch for your exact combination.
+75–88 hp typical, for 324–337 hp
+70–74 lb-ft (+95–100 Nm) typical
Needs: Upgraded/hybrid turbo, supercharger, cams, built engine or flex fuel.
Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.
Before you order
What you need to tune your Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe
An HP Tuners interface. We recommend the MPVI4. You do the reading and the flashing yourself, on your own car — our step-by-step guide covers buying and setting it up.
HP Tuners credits for the BED436 / BED501 / BED50E. Reading, logging and editing are free; you only spend credits the first time you write a tune to the car. Check the exact number for your Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) on HP Tuners' supported-vehicle list before you buy.
A laptop with VCM Suite. HP Tuners' software is a free download once you have an account.
Your stock file and a datalog. The stock file is what we tune and your backup; the datalog shows us what your engine is actually doing, which is what makes the first file right.
How it works
How a remote Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe tune works, in four steps
Read your car. Save the stock file from your Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) with VCM Editor and log a short drive with VCM Scanner.
Order and upload. Ordering is free. Tell us your mods and what you want from the car, and upload the files. The clock starts when your stock file lands and hash-verifies.
A tuner builds it by hand. Your tune comes back within three hours. Six tuners work three shifts, so the desk is staffed around the clock.
Flash, log, refine — then pay. Flash it, send a log from the drive, and we revise it if needed: 2 revisions are free, each back within three hours. You pay once the tune is delivered.
How much power does a Stage 1 tune add to a Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt)?
Typically 33–48 hp and 48–63 lb-ft (65–85 Nm) over the stock 249 hp, for around 282–297 hp in total. Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.
What do I need to tune my Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt)?
An HP Tuners interface (we recommend the MPVI4), the HP Tuners credits needed to license the BED436 / BED501 / BED50E for writing, and your stock file plus a datalog of a drive. You read and flash the car yourself; we build the calibration.
How long does a remote tune for the Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) take?
Your custom tune is delivered within three hours of your stock file arriving. Six tuners work three shifts, so a file that lands in the middle of the night is picked up just as fast.
How much does it cost, and when do I pay?
Stage 1 is $250, Stage 2 is $450 and Stage 3 is $650, flat. Ordering is free and you pay only once the finished tune is delivered. 2 free revisions are included with every order.
What does a Stage 3 tune mean on the Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt)?
Stage 3 on the Alpine A110 / A110 S / R 1.8 TCe (M5P/M5Pt) means upgraded turbocharger + downpipe. The maps are written from scratch for your build, and typical results are 75–88 hp over stock. Typical gains from published dyno results; your car will vary with fuel, mods and conditions.